• Empty Cart

VISA

General Required Documents for visa

1. A filled out printed version of the VISA FORM (void of scribbles and scrawls).
2. A copy of and the Original passport of the applicant. (The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of application & contain a minimum of two blank pages void of any stamps.)
3.Two 3 x 4 cm passport photo taken within the past six months, with a plain white background, along with the application form.
4. Applicable visa fee.
5. A copy of valid accident and health insurance during your stay in Iran.
6. interview, if necessary.

REMARK

• In case an applicant is sponsored by friends or family members in Iran and the visa authorization has been issued by the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, it would still be mandatory to submit the above-mentioned documents
• Passengers desiring to travel to Iran by car or bicycle should apply for a reference number through the Visa department of the MFA, whether being invited by a person or organization or if not, they should go through a travel agency specialized in Iran trip facilities.
• In accordance with the decision of the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran and the principle of reciprocity, operative since January 30, 2008, all French and UK nationals’ applicants for visas must apply for their fingerprints in the local Police office of their town and then provide it to the Consular Section of the Iranian.
• Foreign Nationals residing in Philippine should present a copy of their residency permit (permis de sejour / Ausweise) valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.

PLEASE NOTE

In order to facilitate the obtaining of your visa you may:
1. Have a relative or a friend who will refer to the MFA of IRI and arrange a letter of invitation, obtain the reference number for an approved visa and then refer to the Embassy.
2. Refer to one of the Travel/Tourist Agencies and request a visa application.
3. For obtaining work-permits, it is highly recommended that the Iranian counterpart should complete the necessary process in Iran.
4. Visa remains valid until 90 days from the date of issuance. The Passport should be valid for at least 6 months.
5. The maximum duration of stay in I.R of IRAN will be 30 days.
6. Application forms must be filled out completely. Incomplete forms will not be processed.

Types

Tourist Visa

– Tourist visa applies to foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran for sightseeing purposes or to visit their friends and family.
– Children and minors who are not in possession of an Iranian birth certificate (Shenasname), and whose fathers have nationalities other than Iranian are considered to be foreign nationals and are hence required to apply for a visa in order to enter the territory of the I.R.I. (However, in case the mother of these children is of Iranian nationality and is officially married to the father, this will facilitate the process of issuing their visa to a certain extent.

Sharing is caring

Business Visa (once, twice, Multiple)

Business Visa is a permit issued by foreign experts and businessmen who travel to Iran for a limited period of time (once – twice or multiple) for economic, commercial, cultural and industrial purposes.
Required documents:
– Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover the cost of registered mail.

Note:
If you are going to visit Iran for meeting a business partner, you can apply for a business visa. You need to have an Iranian registered business willing to endorse your visa application. If this is the case, you can simply complete the application form on this page and we do the rest.
We arrange the needed visa authorization code with which you will be able to collect your visa from the Iranian consulate you select.
The process takes 7-10 working days (normal procedure) or 3-5 working days (urgent procedure).

Sharing is caring

Entry or transit visa for drivers carrying cargo

This visa will be issued for foreign drivers carrying cargo to Iran or other countries. For these cases, it is necessary to coordinate in advance with the Diplomatic Missions of the Islamic Republic of Iran.

Required documents:
– Possession of visa for the third country for drivers who carry cargo to destinations in other countries.
– Return the envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to Cover of registered mail.

Sharing is caring

Work permit visa

This visa will be issued for foreign nationals who intend to work in Iran. The Iranian host must obtain the work permit in advance from the concerned authorities.

Required documents:
– Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover the ost of registered mail.

Sharing is caring

Airport entry or transit visa

a – Airport Visa is issued at Mehrabad Airport & Imam Khomeini international airport (IKIA) for 72 hour for businessmen.
b – Airport Transit Visa is issued for 48 hours to the applicants who intend to transit through Iran.

Required document:
– Visa application forms to be completed at Mehrabad Airport & IKIA
– Confirmed ticket to the third country for the applicants of 48 hour transit visa.
– Valid visa for destination country.
– Confirmed ticket for the applicants of 72 – hour visa, and a written request by the Iranian sponsor must be sent to the passport and Visa department- Ministry of Foreign Affairs at Mehrabad Airport branch & IKIA

Sharing is caring

Pilgrimage Visa

Pilgrimage visa is issued for foreign Muslim pilgrims for the purpose of visiting the sacred places in Iran.

Required documents: 
– Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover the cost of registered mail.

Sharing is caring

Transit visa

Transit visa is issued for a limited period of time for foreigners who intend to pass through Iran to a third country.

Required documents: 
– Valid visa for the hird country
– Confirmed air ticket for individuals who travel by air
– Return envelope with adequate prepaid postage to cover cost of registered

Sharing is caring

Entry Visa for Free Trade and Industrial Areas of Iran

There is no need to apply for the visa in advance, two-weeks stay visa will be issued at the ports of entry to Free Trade and Industrial Areas of Iran (Kish Island, Qeshm Island and Chabahar Port), and may be extended up to six months at the request of authorities in these areas.

Note:
Foreign nationals who intend to travel to other parts of the country, should submit their application to the representative office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the area and the application will be reviewed and visa will be issued if approved, within 48 hours.

Sharing is caring

Student Visa

Student visa is issued for foreign nationals who intend to study in the Islamic Republic of Iran.

Required documents:
– Acceptance from an accredited educational center.

Sharing is caring

Press Visa

Press visa is issued for journalists and representatives of foreign media and press who intend to travel to Iran for purposes relating to their profession for a specific period.

Sharing is caring

Diplomatic and Service Visa

This visa is issued for holders of diplomatic and service passports who intend to travel to Iran.

Required documents:
– An official verbal note by the ministry of foreign Affairs

Sharing is caring

Extension of Visas

Application for extension of visas, including entry, tourist and pilgrimage visas, are issued by Police Department of Aliens Affairs on the basis of justifiable reasons and approval of the mentioned bureau. Diplomatic and service visa will be extended by the Ministry of Foreign affairs upon the request of the concerned foreign Diplomatic mission in Tehran.

Work permit visa will be extended by Police Aliens Affairs Dep. with Coordination of the Department of Aliens Employment at the ministry of labor and Social Affairs and on the basis of a request by the Iranian sponsor of the applicant. Visa extensions are available at the Police Offices of Foreign Aliens in major Iranian cities for up to 2 months.

Police Office of Foreign Aliens

Tehran, Mashhad, Isfahan, Shiraz, Tabriz
Sharing is caring